SUNDAY

BOLLINGTON
www.bollyfolk.com
(NB: New times - 7.30pm to 10.30pm)
Singers Nights - weekly

BOTHY (Southport)
www.bothyfolkclub.org.uk
02-Jun - Marie Little
09-Jun - Singers Night
16-Jun - Rory McLeod
23-Jun - Singers Night
30-Jun - Bryony Griffith & Alice Jones
07-Jul - Singers Night
14-Jul - Ben Robertson
21-Jul - Singaround Guest House Pub
28-Jul - Singaround Guest House Pub
04-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
11-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
18-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
25-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
01-Sep - We Mavericks
08-Sep - Singers Night
15-Sep - Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
22-Sep - Singers NIght
29-Sep - Caffrey/McGurk/Madge
06-Oct - Singers Night
13-Oct - Dan McKinnon
20-Oct - Singers Night
27-Oct - Close Quarters
03-Nov - Singers Night
10-Nov - Jez Lowe
17-Nov - Singers Night
24-Nov - Peter & Barbara Snape
01-Dec - Singers Night
08-Dec - Tacklers' Tales
15-Dec - Singers Night
22-Dec - Xmas Party
29-Dec - Closed

WARRINGTON
Facebook page
Sunday 28th April Peter and Barbara Snape
Sunday 9th June Fay Hield
Sunday 4th August Nick Dow
Sunday 1st September Caffrey McGurk Madge
Sunday 27th October Three Legg’d Mare
Sunday 8th December Becky Taylor & Sam Lawrence
2025
Sunday 2nd March Pete Coe (at last)
Sunday 27th April Karen Pfeiffer and Paul Walker

MONDAY

CLWB GWERIN CONWY
www.conwyfolkclub.org.uk
New venue: The Gladstone
YsGuborwen Road, Dwygyfylchi
Penmaenmawr, LL34 6PS 8pm to 11pm
Weekly Singarounds - until further notice
(NB: Guest act suggestions are now invited by the organiser - see website for submission forms)
17 June 2024 - The Riproaring Success
15 July 2024 - Vera van Heeringen and Dave Luke

COPPULL (weekly - Singers Nights)
www.coppullfolk.co.uk
Start time - 8pm until 11pm
June 9 to 11 Free Folk Festival at club venue

ROOM AT THE TOP (Newburgh)
www.markdowding.co.uk
Singers Nights - weekly
Zoom sessions on Thursdays
For further info contact: maggihuyton@yahoo.com

RUNCORN (weekly)
www.runcornfolk.club
June 24th - Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
July 15th - Janglebuddies
Aug Guest TBC
Sept 2nd - Anthony John Clarke
Oct 14th - Jez Lowe
Admission on Guest Nights - £5
All other Mondays are Singers Nights when entry is free.

SKIPTON (3rd Monday)
www.skiptonfolkclub.co.uk
Monthly Singers nights

SWINTON
Weekly Singers Nights
Just to remind everyone that our guest nights are held on the 2nd Friday of the month (Feb-June + Sept-Dec) Singarounds are held every Monday from 8pm
14th June 2024. STANLEY ACCRINGTON
SUMMER BREAK: JULY & AUGUSTSummer
13th Sept 2024 GARY & VERA ASPEY
11th Oct 2024. JON BRINDLEY
8th Nov 2024. STAFF FOLK (Ged Todd & Dave Wynn)

TUESDAY

WOODEN HORSE (Rainford)
www.woodenhorsefolkclub.uk
Tuesdays 2pm-4pm
Check Facebook page and club website for updates and contact details.

BUSH ACOUSTIC (Droylsden)
No programme available

CORNMARKET ACOUSTIC
Facebook page
First Tuesday of the month
No programme available

DRAGON’S BREATH (weekly)
Facebook page
(Treuddyn, nr Mold)
All other dates - Singarounds
June 4th Wet the Tea
July. Colin Henderson
Aug. Boys of the Thatch
(Not confirmed who's doing which month)!
Sept Flat Irons (awaiting confirmation)
Oct 15th Dewi and Eileen
November dtc The Mighty Fiddlestone!
15th January John Warburton
4th March Paul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer

MAGHULL (Liverpool)
www.maghullfolkclub.co.uk
Weekly Singers Nights & Singarounds
Tues. 11th June: Big Spot - 'The Janglebuddies' (Admission £2.00)
Tues. 2nd July: The Port Sunlight Sea Dogs (Admission £5.00)
Advanced date: Tues. 22nd October: Tom Lewis (Ticketed)
Other Tuesdays evenings are singers nights (Admission £2.00)

SALE
Every Tuesday singers night except August when we are closed.
www.salefolkclub.co.uk

WEDNESDAY

LANCASTER FOLK
Facebook page
No programme available

OVER HULTON (Bolton)
overhultonfolkclub.com

WILLOWS (Kirkham, Preston)
www.thewillowsfolkclub.co.uk
The Wrea Green Institute (The Tute)
Station Road, Wrea Green, Preston, PR4 2PH

June 5th - Tony McManus and Julia Toaspern
June 19th - Katie Doherty and The Navigators
SUMMER BREAK
September 18th - Dan Walsh
October 2nd - We Mavericks

THURSDAY

DABBERS (Nantwich)
Singarounds -- 1st Thursday
bernpot@talktalk.net

FLEETWOOD (weekly)
Facebook page

GARSTANG ‘RE’PLUGGED
Facebook Page
Singers Nights (last Thursdays)
Enquiries: 01995 602795
20th June - The Long Nights
11th July - Fake Thakeray
August 8th Dara Woods and Tommy McTomtom - Irish duo, guitar and fiddle.
September 5th Annie Radcliffe/Keith Mitchell (seperate, not a duo)
October 17th Steve Tilston (duo)
November 14th Angie Palmer

HUNGRY HORSE ACOUSTIC
www.hungryhorseacoustic.com
(Ellesmere Port, Cheshire)
May 30th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
June 6th - BIG Spot -- with Act tbc
June 13th - Oak Room Concert - FIDDLESTONE
June 20th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
June 27th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
July 4th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
July 11th - BIG Spot -- JOHN WARD TRIO
July 18th - Concert -- tbc
July 25th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
October 24th - BIG Spot -- CLOSE QUARTERS

LYMM (weekly)
www.lymmfolkclub.org.uk
Venue: Spread Eagle Hotel, WA13 0AG
May 30 - Singers Night Big Spot with TBC
June 13 - Anthony John Clarke

NEW EVERYMAN (weekly Singers Nights)
Facebook page
June 20th Anthony John Clarke and Julia Porter.

WREXHAM
www.wrexhamfolkacoustic.club
4th April - Singers Night
18th April - Nastee Chapel
2nd May - Singers Night
16th May - Pete Coe
6th June - Singers night
20th June - Singers night
3rd Oct - Singers Night
17th Oct - Paul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer
7th Nov - Singers Night

FRIDAY

FOLK AT THE BARLOW (Edgworth)
www.folkatthebarlow.com
All events start at 8pm
Jun 21 - Sherburn Bartley Sanders with Nick Mallion
Jul 19 - Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage / Ed McGurk & Dave Howard (note it’s Sanders, not Saunders as previously submitted)
Aug 9 – Annual Summer Showcase featuring club regulars. Unticketed, admission by donation
Sep 20 - Mossy Christian & Megan Wisdom / Eleanor Hill acc by Nick Mallion
Oct 18 - Vicky Swan & Jonny Dyer / The Harty Family
Nov 16 (Saturday) - Jess & Richard Arrowsmith / LocTup Together
Dec 20 - Bernard Wrigley / The Wanderers

FRODSHAM (weekly)
www.frodshamfolkclub.com
Singers afternoons - NB: 4pm to 6pm + BIG Spots featuring:-
Jun 7 - Welcomme, Finnan & Chrimes
Jul 5 - Peter Price
Aug 2 - Carol Coxon & Christine Hanslip
Sep 6 - Stan Graham
Oct 11 - Pippa & Will Noble
Nov 1 - Time Bandits
Dec 20 - Paul Thompson
(All other Fridays are Singers Sessions)

LAKE DISTRICT FOLK & ACOUSTIC (Staveley)
Facebook page
June 14th - Edwina Hayes
July 12th - Singers & Musicians
August - NO CLUB
September 13th - Singers & Musicians
October 11th - The Wilderness Yet
November 8th - Singers & Musicians
February 14th 2025 - Singers & Musicians
March 14th 2025 - Will Finn & Rosie Calvert

NEWCASTLE & POTTERIES
Facebook page
New venue: The Cafe, Fenton Town Hall, 1 Albert Square, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 3FA
Friday 7th June * - Granny’s Attic
Friday 12th July - Summer showcase
Friday 9th August - Summer showcase
Friday 13th September - Louise & Chris Rogan
Friday 11th October - The Rip Roaring Success
Friday 8th November - Pete Coe
Friday 13th December - Tim Edey’s Celtic Christmas
* For this month only, we will be on the first Friday.

NORTHWICH (weekly)
www.northwichfolk.co.uk
31-May-24 - Marbury Music 7pm - 9pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
7-Jun-24 - Chris Quinn
14-Jun-24 - 7.30 Nick and Lin's Skiffle Session - Singers' night
21-Jun-24 - Marbury Midsummer Music 7pm - 9.30pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
28-Jun-24 - Dave Mason
5-Jul-24 - 7.30 Steve's Tunes Session then Singers Night
12-Jul-24 - Singers Night
19-Jul-24 - Pete Coe
26-Jul-24 - Marbury Music 7pm - 9pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
Advance Notice Guest Nights
6-Sep-24 - Washboard Resonators
27-Sep-24 - Steve Turner
11-Oct-24 - Clive Carroll
8-Nov-24 - Dan McKinnon
29-Nov-24 - Jez Lowe

PHOENIX (Poynton) (monthly)
Facebook page
Jun 7 - Roger Davies
Jul 5 - GraceNotes & Friends Extravaganza
Aug 2 - Singaround (free entry)
Sep 6 - Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
Oct 4 - Johnny Coppin
Nov 1 - Jez Lowe

RHYL (weekly)
www.rhylfolkclub.com
1st Friday - Monthly Zoom sessions

SOUNDBOX (Chester)
Facebook page
May - 31st - Mishra (quartet)
June - 7th - Visions of Albion
June - 18th - The Jake Blount Trio
July - 6th - Ben Walker & Kirsty Merryn
July - 19th - Igloo Hearts (support: Owen Chamberlain)
September - 27th - Vera van Heeringen & Brooks Williams
October - 11th - Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
October - 19th - The Wilderness Yet
November 16th - Chris Foster (support Rose Price) (at St Mary's Handbridge, CH4 7HL)
November 30th - Duo Niepold (Anne Niepold & Andy Cutting) (at St Mary's Creative Space, CH1 2DW)
2025
February 15th - Harbottle & Jonas (support tba) (at St Mary's Handbridge, CH4 7HL)
March 5th - Jim Causley & Miranda Sykes (at St Mary's Creative Space, CH1 2DW)
May 17th - Jon Wilks (at St Mary's Handbridge, CH4 7HL)
October 24th - Chris While & Julie Matthews (at St Mary's Creative Space, CH1 2DW)

SWINTON
Just to remind everyone that our guest nights are held on the 2nd Friday of the month (Feb-June + Sept-Dec) Singarounds are held every Monday from 8pm
31st May THE IMPORTUNES
14th June STANLEY ACCRINGTON
28th June BEETROOTJAM
6th July Folk Tent returning to the Lancashire Mining Museum - a free entry afternoon of fine music and friendly folk!
26th July BERNARD CROMARTY
SUMMER BREAK: JULY & AUGUST
13th September GARY & VERA ASPEY
27th September SIMPLY DYLAN
11th October JON BRINDLEY
25th October CAROLE DUNNINGTON-DEAN
8th November STAFF FOLK (Ged Todd & Dave Wynn)
29th November REMEMBERING THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC
13th Deceber CHRISTMAS PARTY

TIMPERLEY (1st & 3rd Friday)
21 June - Singers plus Guest Stars from the USA: Mary Anne McAllister & Ronee Stolzberg

SATURDAY

MUSIC AT MOTTRAM
Hosted at Mottram St Andrew village hall
(between Wilmslow and Macclesfield)
The multi award-winning Nancy Kerr and James Fagan will be performing at Mottram St Andrew, on Saturday 8th June.
Tickets are a bargain at £16 each and can be purchased from musicatmottram.com or from Steve on 07904 072190.
October 21 Phil Beer November 25 Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis
Tickets £16 each, further information and tickets from musicatmottram.com or call Steve on 07904 072190

SHAMROCK PROMOTIONS
No programme this quarter

THEATRES / ARTS CENTRES

PHILHARMONIC HALL (Liverpool)
Sept 2 Simply Dylan

THE ATKINSON (Southport)
@ Grateful Fred’s:

THE MET (Bury)
Sept 10 Daphne’s Flight
Sept 15 The Houghton Weavers
Nov 23 Flook

WEST KIRBY ARTS CENTRE
* ‘The Stage is Yours’
Singers' Nights - every Friday, 7pm for 7:30pm
Contact: - cmackintosh84@gmail.com
* ‘Acoustic Afternoon’ sessions
Singers, Musicians, Poets
2nd & 4th Friday 2pm to 5pm
Contact: - ian_elder@btinternet.com

KARONA SESSIONS
Friday 15th December: Bryony Griffith and Alice Jones
St Thomas The Martyr Church, Up Holland, Lancs
Buy Tickets £12 each 7.30pm [no support]

All concerts being held at Dean Wood Golf Club, Lafford Lane, Up Holland WN8 0QZ
Tickets on sale by the beginning of December.
Monday 12 February: Belinda O’Hooley solo
Friday 15 March: Liz Stringer [support TBC]
Sunday 7 April: Boo Hewerdine [support: Harry Tonks]
Friday 17 May: Iona Lane [support: Vinny & The Engineers]
Sunday 9 June: Reg Meuross [support TBC]
Saturday 21 September: Charlie Dore and Julian Littman [support TBC]
Friday 1 November: Malin Lewis Trio [support TBC]
Friday 22 November: Katie Spencer [support TBC]
Tickets will be £15 each and available via We Got Tickets. More concerts currently being scheduled. More details: www.karonasound.co.uk/sessions and @karonasessions on Facebook.