SUNDAY

BOLLINGTON
www.bollyfolk.com
(NB: New times - 7.30pm to 10.30pm)
Singers Nights - weekly
1st October Steve Turner
3rd December Cobalt Tails
3rd March Ian Bruce

BOTHY (Southport)
www.bothyfolkclub.org.uk
12-May - Singers Night
18-May - Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
Tickets and more details on the Bothy Web Site
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
19-May - Dan Walsh
Tickets and more details on the Bothy Web Site
Dan Walsh
26-May - Singers Night
02-Jun - Marie Little
09-Jun - Singers Night
16-Jun - Rory McLeod
23-Jun - Singers Night
30-Jun - Bryony Griffith & Alice Jones
07-Jul - Singers Night
14-Jul - Ben Robertson
21-Jul - Singaround Guest House Pub
28-Jul - Singaround Guest House Pub
04-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
11-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
18-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
25-Aug - Singaround Guest House Pub
01-Sep - We Mavericks
08-Sep - Singers Night
15-Sep - Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
22-Sep - Singers NIght
29-Sep - Caffrey/McGurk/Madge
06-Oct - Singers Night
13-Oct - Dan McKinnon
20-Oct - Singers Night
27-Oct - Close Quarters
03-Nov - Singers Night
10-Nov - Jez Lowe
17-Nov - Singers Night
24-Nov - Peter & Barbara Snape
01-Dec - Singers Night
08-Dec - Tacklers' Tales
15-Dec - Singers Night
22-Dec - Xmas Party
29-Dec - Closed

WARRINGTON
Facebook page
Sunday 28th April Peter and Barbara Snape
Sunday 9th June Fay Hield
Sunday 4th August Nick Dow
Sunday 1st September Caffrey McGurk Madge
Sunday 27th October Three Legg’d Mare
Sunday 8th December Becky Taylor & Sam Lawrence
2025
Sunday 2nd March Pete Coe (at last)
Sunday 27th April Karen Pfeiffer and Paul Walker

MONDAY

CLWB GWERIN CONWY
www.conwyfolkclub.org.uk
New venue: The Gladstone
YsGuborwen Road, Dwygyfylchi
Penmaenmawr, LL34 6PS 8pm to 11pm
Weekly Singarounds - until further notice
(NB: Guest act suggestions are now invited by the organiser - see website for submission forms)
26 Feb 2024 - Virginia Kettle's Rolling Folk
25 March 2024 - Ben Robertson
29 April 2024 - Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow
17 June 2024 - The Riproaring Success
15 July 2024 - Vera van Heeringen and Dave Luke

COPPULL (weekly - Singers Nights)
www.coppullfolk.co.uk
Start time - 8pm until 11pm
June 9 to 11 Free Folk Festival at club venue

ROOM AT THE TOP (Newburgh)
www.markdowding.co.uk
Singers Nights - weekly
Zoom sessions on Thursdays
For further info contact: maggihuyton@yahoo.com

RUNCORN (weekly)
www.runcornfolk.club
May 27th - Joe Topping
June 24th - Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
July 15th - Janglebuddies
Aug Guest TBC
Sept 2nd - Anthony John Clarke
Oct 14th - Jez Lowe
Admission on Guest Nights - £5
All other Mondays are Singers Nights when entry is free.

SKIPTON (3rd Monday)
www.skiptonfolkclub.co.uk
Monthly Singers nights

SWINTON
Weekly Singers Nights
Just to remind everyone that our guest nights are held on the 2nd Friday of the month (Feb-June + Sept-Dec) Singarounds are held every Monday from 8pm
10th May 2024. NICK DOW
14th June 2024. STANLEY ACCRINGTON
SUMMER BREAK: JULY & AUGUSTSummer
13th Sept 2024 GARY & VERA ASPEY
11th Oct 2024. JON BRINDLEY
8th Nov 2024. STAFF FOLK (Ged Todd & Dave Wynn)

TUESDAY

WOODEN HORSE (Rainford)
www.woodenhorsefolkclub.uk
Tuesdays 2pm-4pm
Check Facebook page and club website for updates and contact details.

BUSH ACOUSTIC (Droylsden)
No programme available

CORNMARKET ACOUSTIC
Facebook page
First Tuesday of the month
No programme available

DRAGON’S BREATH (weekly)
Facebook page
(Treuddyn, nr Mold)
All other dates - Singarounds
Nov 21st The Mighty Fiddlestone!
Dec 19th Christmas Party.
Jan 23 Will Riding
Feb 6 Graham Bellinger
Mar 19 Rose Price
Apr dtc Wellcome, Finnan and Chrimes
May 14 The Old Firm
June 4th Wet the Tea
July. Colin Henderson
Aug. Boys of the Thatch
(Not confirmed who's doing which month)!
Sept Flat Irons (awaiting confirmation)
Oct 15th Dewi and Eileen
November dtc The Mighty Fiddlestone!

MAGHULL (Liverpool)
www.maghullfolkclub.co.uk
(weekly Singers Nights & Singarounds)
Sept 19 Jez Lowe (ticketed)
Oct 3 Caffrey, McGurk & Madge
5th December Christmas Party

SALE (every week)
www.salefolkclub.co.uk
No programme available

WEDNESDAY

LANCASTER FOLK
Facebook page
No programme available

OVER HULTON (Bolton)
overhultonfolkclub.com
Sept 6 Tennessee Waltz
Sept 20 Singaround
Oct 4 Geoff Lakeman & Ron Mutch
Oct 18 Singaround
Nov 1 Chris While & Julie Matthews
Nov 15 Singaround
Dec 13 Bram Taylor
Dec 20 Singaround Chrismas Party

WILLOWS (Kirkham, Preston)
www.thewillowsfolkclub.co.uk
The Wrea Green Institute (The Tute)
Station Road, Wrea Green, Preston, PR4 2PH

February 14th - Amy & Gavin Davenport
February 28th - Joe Topping
March 13th - Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow
March 27th - Singers' Night (proceeds to RNLI)
April 10th - Reg Meuross
April 24th - Liz Simcock
May 8th - John Doyle
May 22nd - Jack Badcock
June 5th - Tony McManus and Julia Toaspern
June 19th - Katie Doherty and The Navigators
SUMMER BREAK
September 18th - Dan Walsh
October 2nd - We Mavericks

THURSDAY

DABBERS (Nantwich)
Singarounds -- 1st Thursday
bernpot@talktalk.net

FLEETWOOD (weekly)
Facebook page
Sept 1, 2 & 3 Free Festival
Sept 4 Festival Survivors night
Sept 28 Dave Gibb
Oct 26 Halloween Theme night
Nov 9 Remembrance Theme night
Nov 16 Virginia Kettle
Dec 7 Christmas with Bernard Wrigley - (ticket only)
Dec 21 Christmas Theme night
Dec 28 Closed

GARSTANG ‘RE’PLUGGED
Facebook Page
Singers Nights (last Thursdays)
Enquiries: 01995 602795
May 9th Bimble Brothers. (duo)
June 13th The Long Nights. (group)
June 20th (in Calder Vale Country Club) 'Over the Moon' (Canada; duo)
July 11th Fake Thakeray (solo)
August 8th Dara Woods and Tommy McTomtom - Irish duo, guitar and fiddle.
September 5th Annie Radcliffe/Keith Mitchell (seperate, not a duo)
October 17th Steve Tilston (duo)
November 14th Angie Palmer (format to be arranged)

HUNGRY HORSE ACOUSTIC
www.hungryhorseacoustic.com
(Ellesmere Port, Cheshire)
November 30th - Oak Room Concert - JEZ LOWE
December 7th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
December 14th - Oak Room Concert - PORT SUNLIGHT SEA DOGS & Friends
December 21st - Singers, Musicians, Poets - “Christmas Party”
December 28th - CLOSED
January 4th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
January 11th - BIG Spot -- OLD’SCOOL (Mark Miller & Nev Driver)
January 18th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
January 25th - BIG Spot -- GRAHAM BELLINGER
February 1st - Singers, Musicians & Poets
February 8th - BIG Spot -- with Act tbc
February 15th - Oak Room Concert - ELBOW JANE
February 22nd - Singers, Musicians & Poets
February 29th - BIG Spot -- VOCAL POINT (trio)
March 7th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
March 14th - BIG Spot -- HUGHIE JONES & Friends - (proceeds to RNLI charity)
March 21st - Concert: SHOW OF HANDS (i.e. STEVE KNIGHTLEY & PHIL BEER)
This is their final tour and this concert will take place - at 8pm - AT St Thomas & All Saints Church, Whitby Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 6UW
Tickets now on sale from - www.wegottickets.com
March 28th - Singers, Musicians, Poets
April 4th - BIG Spot -- KAREN PFEIFFER & PAUL WALKER
April 11th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
April 18th - Concert - act tbc
April 25th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
May 2nd - Singers, Musicians & Poets - (but Closed if lounge needed for elections)
May 9th - BIG Spot -- MARK DOWDING
May 16th - Concert - venue & act tbc
May 23rd - Singers, Musicians & Poets
May 30th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
June 6th - BIG Spot -- with Act tbc
June 13th - Oak Room Concert - FIDDLESTONE
June 20th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
June 27th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
July 4th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
July 11th - BIG Spot -- JOHN WARD TRIO
July 18th - Concert -- tbc
July 25th - Singers, Musicians & Poets
October 24th - BIG Spot -- CLOSE QUARTERS

LYMM (weekly)
www.lymmfolkclub.org.uk
Venue: Spread Eagle Hotel, WA13 0AG
November 30 - Singers Night Big Spot with Nick & Lin
December 14 - Singers Christmas Party
January 1 - New Year’s Day Lunchtime Session
January 11 - Tom Kitching with Marit Fält present Seasons of Change
January 25 - Singers Night Big Spot with Ben Grundy
February 8 - Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
February 29 - Singers Night Big Spot with Emma & Wally (TBC)
March 7 - Stewart’s Return from Fuerteventura Charity Night
March 28 - Singers Night Big Spot with Cerulean
April 4 - Phil Hare
April 25 - Tanya Opland & Mike Freeman
May 16 - Richard Grainger & Parky
May 30 - Singers Night Big Spot with TBC
June 13 - Anthony John Clarke

NEW EVERYMAN (weekly Singers Nights)
Facebook page
November 23rd The Port-Sunlight Sea Dogs
December 21st Kimbers Men, Christmas party, and club then closed
Opened January 4th
January 25th Amy and Gavin Davenport
February 22nd Dick Miles
March 28th Power of Three
April 18th John Ward trio
May 16th Briege Murphy
June 20th Anthony John Clarke and Julia Porter.

WREXHAM
www.wrexhamfolkacoustic.club
1st & 3rd Thursday of the month
21st March - Singers Night
4th April - Singers Night
18th April - Nastee Chapel
2nd May - Singers Night
16th May - Pete Coe
6th June - Singers night
20th June - Singers night
3rd Oct - Singers Night
17th Oct - Paul Walker and Karen Pfeiffer
7th Nov - Singers Night

FRIDAY

FOLK AT THE BARLOW (Edgworth)
www.folkatthebarlow.com
All events start at 8pm
Mar 15 - Brothers Gillespie with Gleo
Apr 19 - Fay Hield with the Dodgers
May 17 - Jaywalkers with Liz & Dave Walmisley
Jun 21 - Sherburn Bartley Sanders with Nick Mallion
Jul 19 - Hannah Saunders & Ben Savage plus support TBA
Sep 20 - Mossy Christian & Megan Wisdom plus support TBA
Oct 18 - Vicky Swan & Jonny Dyer plud support TBA
Nov 16 (Saturday) - Jess & Richard Arrowsmith plus support TBA
Dec 20 - Bernard Wrigley plus support TBA

FRODSHAM (weekly)
www.frodshamfolkclub.com
Singers afternoons - NB: 4pm to 6pm + BIG Spots featuring:-
Mar 15 - Mark Dowding
Apr 12 - Anne & Tony Toy
May 3 - Richard Grainger
Jun 7 - Welcomme, Finnan & Chrimes
Jul 5 - Peter Price
Aug 2 - Carol Coxon & Christine Hanslip
Sep 6 - Stan Graham
Oct 11 - Pippa & Will Noble
Nov 1 - Time Bandits
Dec 20 - Paul Thompson
(All other Fridays are Singers Sessions)

LAKE DISTRICT FOLK & ACOUSTIC (Staveley)
Facebook page
December 8th - The Waite Collective
January 12th - Singers & Musicians
February 9th - Gavin & Amy Davenport
March 8th - Singers & Musicians
April 12th - Holly & the Reivers
May 10th - Singers & Musicians
June 14th - Edwina Hayes
July 12th - Singers & Musicians
August - NO CLUB
September 13th - Singers & Musicians
October 11th - The Wilderness Yet
November 8th - Singers & Musicians
February 14th 2025 - Singers & Musicians
March 14th 2025 - Will Finn & Rosie Calvert

NEWCASTLE & POTTERIES
Facebook page
New venue: The Cafe, Fenton Town Hall, 1 Albert Square, Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 3FA
Friday 8th March - Gerry Ffrench
Friday 12th April - Bob Fox
Friday 10th May 9 Michell, Pfeiffer & Kulesh
Friday 7th June * - Granny’s Attic
Friday 12th July - Summer showcase
Friday 9th August - Summer showcase
Friday 13th September - Louise & Chris Rogan
Friday 11th October - The Rip Roaring Success
Friday 8th November - Pete Coe
Friday 13th December - Tim Edey’s Celtic Christmas
* For this month only, we will be on the first Friday.

NORTHWICH (weekly)
www.northwichfolk.co.uk
1-Mar-24 - Singers Night - Charity Challenge
8-Mar-24 - Paul Downes
15-Mar-24 - Singers Night - Charity Challenge Overflow
22-Mar-24 - Wet the Tea
29-Mar-24 - 7.30 Steve's Tunes Session followed by Singers Night
5-Apr-24 - AGM - Singers Night
12-Apr-24 - Singers Night - Theme - Work Songs
19-Apr-24 - Geoff Lakeman and Rob Murch
26-Apr-24 - Singers Night
3-May-24 - Singers Night - Theme - Seasonal Songs
10-May-24 - Anthony John Clarke
17-May-24 - Singers Night
24-May-24 - Singers Night
31-May-24 - Marbury Music 7pm - 9pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
7-Jun-24 - Chris Quinn
14-Jun-24 - 7.30 Nick and Lin's Skiffle Session - Singers' night
21-Jun-24 - Marbury Midsummer Music 7pm - 9.30pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
28-Jun-24 - Dave Mason
5-Jul-24 - 7.30 Steve's Tunes Session then Singers Night
12-Jul-24 - Singers Night
19-Jul-24 - Pete Coe
26-Jul-24 - Marbury Music 7pm - 9pm Singers Night at Marbury Park
Advance Notice Guest Nights
6-Sep-24 - Washboard Resonators
27-Sep-24 - Steve Turner
11-Oct-24 - Clive Carroll
8-Nov-24 - Dan McKinnon
29-Nov-24 - Jez Lowe

PHOENIX (Poynton) (monthly)
Facebook page
Mar 1 - Mike Silver
Apr 5 - The Lost Trades
May 3 - MrsAckroyd Band
Jun 7 - Roger Davies
Jul 5 - GraceNotes & Friends Extravaganza
Aug 2 - Singaround (free entry)

RHYL (weekly)
www.rhylfolkclub.com
1st Friday - Monthly Zoom sessions

SOUNDBOX (Chester)
Facebook page
March - 15th Reg Meuross (St Mary's Handbridge Centre, CH4 7HL)
March - 24th Sunday afternoon SoundBox: Jim Causley
April - 12th - Old Spot (Rowan Piggott & Joe Danks)
April - 25th - Joe Topping (support: Jackson Williams; John Warburton)
April - 26th - Tim Edey (first-half support: Dan Walsh)
April - 27th - Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
May - 18th - SoundBox Music Aid (fundraiser for The Trussell Trust, at St Mary's Handbridge Centre, CH4 7HL)
May - 31st - Mishra (trio)
June - 7th - Visions of Albion
June - 18th - The Jake Blount Trio
July - 6th - Ben Walker & Kirsty Merryn
July - 19th - Igloo Hearts (support: Owen Chamberlain)
September - 27th - Vera van Heeringen & Brooks Williams
October - 11th - Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
October - 19th - The Wilderness Yet

SWINTON
Just to remind everyone that our guest nights are held on the 2nd Friday of the month (Feb-June + Sept-Dec) Singarounds are held every Monday from 8pm
January 26 - Dai and Barbara Thomas
February 9 - Bernard Cromarty
March 8 - Lynn Walton
April 12 - Anthony John Clarke
May 10 - Nick Dow
June 14 - TBC, Details to follow

TIMPERLEY (1st & 3rd Friday)
Sept 1 & 15 Singers Nights

SATURDAY

MUSIC AT MOTTRAM
Hosted at Mottram St Andrew village hall
(between Wilmslow and Macclesfield)
October 21 Phil Beer November 25 Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis
Tickets £16 each, further information and tickets from musicatmottram.com or call Steve on 07904 072190

SHAMROCK PROMOTIONS
No programme this quarter

THEATRES / ARTS CENTRES

PHILHARMONIC HALL (Liverpool)
Sept 2 Simply Dylan

THE ATKINSON (Southport)
@ Grateful Fred’s:

THE MET (Bury)
Sept 10 Daphne’s Flight
Sept 15 The Houghton Weavers
Nov 23 Flook

WEST KIRBY ARTS CENTRE
* ‘The Stage is Yours’
Singers' Nights - every Friday, 7pm for 7:30pm
Contact: - cmackintosh84@gmail.com
* ‘Acoustic Afternoon’ sessions
Singers, Musicians, Poets
2nd & 4th Friday 2pm to 5pm
Contact: - ian_elder@btinternet.com

KARONA SESSIONS
Friday 15th December: Bryony Griffith and Alice Jones
St Thomas The Martyr Church, Up Holland, Lancs
Buy Tickets £12 each 7.30pm [no support]

All concerts being held at Dean Wood Golf Club, Lafford Lane, Up Holland WN8 0QZ
Tickets on sale by the beginning of December.
Monday 12 February: Belinda O’Hooley solo
Friday 15 March: Liz Stringer [support TBC]
Sunday 7 April: Boo Hewerdine [support: Harry Tonks]
Friday 17 May: Iona Lane [support: Vinny & The Engineers]
Sunday 9 June: Reg Meuross [support TBC]
Saturday 21 September: Charlie Dore and Julian Littman [support TBC]
Friday 1 November: Malin Lewis Trio [support TBC]
Friday 22 November: Katie Spencer [support TBC]
Tickets will be £15 each and available via We Got Tickets. More concerts currently being scheduled. More details: www.karonasound.co.uk/sessions and @karonasessions on Facebook.