NWLogo

Home Federation Club Details Diary Dates Advance Dates Club Residents Magazine Links.

Library Hiring Fair History Workshop Hints and Tips Folk Radio Advertising Contact Us

Diary Dates

 

 

Dates for the next four weeks will appear here, and will be updated weekly
(Saturday evening / Sunday morning) as far as possible.
Please try not to submit any changes on Sunday afternoon!!

Any corrections or amendments to the dates published in the magazine will also be posted here.

Mistakes can (and do) happen, and plans can change at short notice.
Always check with a club before you visit!

 


TEMPORARY RELOCATION


THE WILLOWS FOLK CLUB

Wrea Green Institute
Station Road, Wrea Green, Preston PR4 2PH

(please check before visiting the club in the new year)

 

 
OCTOBER 2018 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 14th Damien Barber & Mike Wilson Bothy Folk Club
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 15th Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Singers Night Mucky Duck Folk Club
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Singers Night Skipton Folk Unplugged
Tuesday 16th Singers Night Bush Acoustic
The Time Bandits Cross Keys Llanfynydd
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singarounf Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 17th Singers Night Coppull
John Ward Trio Willows
Chatham County Line with
Special Guest - Nathan Bell
(Bury Met)
Mr. Kite Benefits
Steeleye Span +
Pentangle's Jacqui McShee
Philharmonic Hall
Thursday 18th Dave Ward presents:
Brunt Boggart with live set from
Hannah James & Giles Lewin
The Arts Centre
Eddi Reader (theatre)
Stick in the Wheel (studio)
The Atkinson
John Tams & Barry Coope Gregson Lane
Open Acoustic Night + theme:
'Songs of Tom Paxton'
Hungry Horse Acoustic
Singers Night Lymm Folk Club
Ye Vagabonds Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night Wrexham
Friday 19th Singers Night Bollington
Nick Dow
+ support - Tre Burch
Folk at the Barlow
Gerry Ffrench Frodsham Folk Club
Singers Night Northwich
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Singers Night +
Mike n Claire
Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 20th Adam Holmes & the Embers
+ Baskery
Biddulph Up In Arms
 
OCTOBER 2018 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 21st Singers Night Bothy Folk Club
Ruth Dyke - Resident Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 22nd Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Singers Night Mucky Duck Folk Club
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Kevin Loughran Skipton Folk Unplugged
Tuesday 23rd Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Singers Night Cross Keys Llanfynydd
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 24th Singers Night Coppull
Thursday 25th Keith James
The Songs of Leonard Cohen
The Atkinson
Singers Night Gregson Lane
Tom Topping Band Hungry Horse Acoustic
Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland Lymm Folk Club
Friday 26th Singers Night Bollington Folk Club
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
Ken Nicol Heswall
Singers Night Northwich Folk Club
Open To Suggestion Pete Ryder & friends
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Gilmore & Roberts Shamrock Promotions
Singers Night Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 27th Merry Hell The Citadel
 
OCTOBER 2018 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 28th Singers Night Bothy Folk Club
Jimmy Rae & the Moonshine Girls Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 29th Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Singers Night Mucky Duck Folk Club
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Singers Night Skipton Folk Unplugged
Tuesday 30th Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Singers Night Cross Keys Llanfynydd
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 31st Singers Night Coppull
Jody Kruskal Willows
 
NOVEMBER 2018 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Thursday 1st Singers Night Gregson Lane
Open Acoustic Night Hungry Horse Acoustic
Dave Goulder Lymm Folk Club
Singers Night Wrexham
Friday 2nd Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland Bollington Folk Club
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
Singers Night Northwich Folk Club
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Singers Night Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 3rd Karine Polwart
Laws of Motion tour
Brewery Arts Centre
 
NOVEMBER 2018 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 4th Hunter Muskett Bothy Folk Club
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 5th Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Guest TBA Mucky Duck Folk Club
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Alan Rose & Lynda Hardcastle Skipton Folk Unplugged
Tuesday 6th To Have To Shoot Irishmen
A new play with songs by
Lizzie Nunnery
The Arts Centre
Singers Night Bush Acoustic
1st Tuesday Singers Night Cornmarket Acoustic
Singers Night Cross Keys Llanfynydd
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
1st Tuesday Singers Night Fleetwood Acoustic Room
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 7th Singaround Coppull
1st Wednesday Open Night
Loctuptogether + Residents & Floor Singers
Formby
Thursday 8th Peter Knight's Gigspanner The Atkinson
1st Thursday Singers & Musicians Dabbers
Open Acoustic Night Hungry Horse Acoustic
Singers Night Lymm Folk Club
Bruce Cockburn Philharmonic Hall
Friday 9th Singers Night Bollington Folk Club
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
Singers & Musicians Night Lake District Folk & Acoustic
Moirai
(Jo Freya, Melanie Biggs, Sarah Matthews
Newcastle & Potteries
Singers Night
+ Nick & Lin's Skiffle Session (7.30pm)
Northwich Folk Club
Sheelanagig Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Singers Night Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 10th Michael Gray Presents
Bob Dylan, Literature & the Poetry of the Blues
The Arts Centre