NWLogo

Home Federation Club Details Diary Dates Advance Dates Club Residents Magazine Links.

Library Hiring Fair History Workshop Hints and Tips Folk Radio Advertising Contact Us

Diary Dates

 

 

Dates for the next four weeks will appear here, and will be updated weekly
(Saturday evening / Sunday morning) as far as possible.
Please try not to submit any changes on Sunday afternoon!!

Any corrections or amendments to the dates published in the magazine will also be posted here.

Mistakes can (and do) happen, and plans can change at short notice.
Always check with a club before you visit!

 

 
OCTOBER 2019 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 6th Singers Night Bothy Folk Club
9th Edgworth Folk Festival Day 3 Folk at the Barlow
Boo Hewerdine Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 7th The Gentle Good Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Catfish Keith Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Jon Palmer & Wendy Ross Skipton Folk Unplugged
Dick Miles Swinton Folk Club
Tuesday 8th Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Singers Night Dragon's Breath Folk Club
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 9th Orphan Brigade + Jonas & Jane
(St Lawrences Church)
Biddulph up in Arms
Singaround Coppull
Jon Palmer Acoustic Band Willows
Thursday 10th Rob Heron & the Tea Pad Orchestra + Daniel Meade
Artisan Tap, Hartshill
Biddulph up in Arms
Charity Concert Fleetwood Folk Club
Corrie Shelley Band Gregson Lane
13th Birthday Theme Night
Songs of John Denver
Hungry Horse Acoustic
Singers Night Lymm Folk Club
Singers Night Pear Tree Folk
Jon Palmer Acoustic Band Wrexham
Friday 11th Singers Night Bollington Folk Club
Stooshie Lake District Folk & Acoustic
Jack Rutter Frodsham Folk Club
Merry Hell & Support Fleetwood Folk Club
Ken Wilson Newcastle & Potteries
Singers Night
An evening with Ailsa in mind
Northwich Folk Club
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage
(St Mary's Creative Space)
Soundbox
Saturday 12th Django's Legacy XI - Mozes Rosenberg Trio Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
 
OCTOBER 2019 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 13th Maggie Holland Bothy Folk Club
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 14th Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
2nd Monday Singers Night Co-operative
Singers Night Room at the Top
Green Matthews Runcorn Folk Club
Singers Night Skipton Folk Unplugged
Singers Night Swinton Folk Club
Tuesday 15th Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Wet the Tea Dragon's Breath Folk Club
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singaround Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 16th Singaround Coppull
Christy Moore Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Thursday 17th Holy Moly & The Crackers The Atkinson
David Ford Brewery Arts Centre
Allen Ogg & Len Pilkington Fleetwood Folk Club
Harbour Moon Hungry Horse Acoustic
Mad Dog McRea Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Phil Hare Lymm Folk Club
Singers Night Pear Tree Folk
Singers Night Wrexham
Friday 18th Kris Drever
St Lawrences Church
Biddulph up in Arms
Bruce Watson Bollington Folk Club
Wayward Jane Folk At The Barlow
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
The Deportees Northwich Folk Club
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
3rd Friday Singers' Night Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 19th Peatbog Faeries Brewery Arts Centre
Keith James - The Songs of Nick Drake The Atkinson
 
OCTOBER 2019 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 20th Martin Carthy Bothy Folk Club
Rick Kemp
(Theatre)
Brindley Arts Centre
Andy Irvine Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Phoebe Rees Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 21st Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Singers Night Skipton Folk Unplugged
Singers Night Swinton Folk Club
Tuesday 22nd Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Singers Night Dragon's Breath Folk Club
Kimber's Men Everyman Folk Club
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 23rd Chris While & Julie Matthews
(St Lawrences Church)
Biddulph up in Arms
Singaround Coppull
Bruce Watson (Australia) Willows
Thursday 24th Corrie Shelley Band Fleetwood Folk Club
Singers Night Gregson Lane
Singers, Musicians, Poets
+ BIG Spot with Henry Ball
Hungry Horse Acoustic
Singers Night Lymm Folk Club
Singers Night Pear Tree Folk
Friday 25th Stealing Sheep's WOW MACHINE The Arts Centre
Singers Night Bollington Folk Club
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
Pete's Simple Song session
+ Singers Night
Northwich Folk Club
Phil Hare Pete Ryder & Friends
Singers Night Rhyl Folk Club
Saturday 26th Henry Priestman & John Reilly Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
 
OCTOBER 2019 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Sunday 27th Singers Night Bothy Folk Club
Singers Night Wallasey Folk & Acoustic
Singers Night Wooden Horse Folk Club
Monday 28th Liverpool Acoustic: Ghost Stories The Arts Centre
Singers Night Clwb Gwerin Conwy
Singers Night Room at the Top
Singers Night Runcorn Folk Club
Trials of Cato Skipton Folk Unplugged
Singers Night Swinton Folk Club
Tuesday 29th The Pitmen Poets
Billy Mitchell, Bob Fox, Benny Graham & Jez Lowe
(Studio)
Brindley Arts Centre
Singers Night Bush Acoustic
Singers Night Dragon's Breath Folk Club
Singers Night Everyman Folk Club
Singers Night Maghull Folk Club
Singers Night Sale Folk Club
Wednesday 30th Singaround Coppull
Thursday 31st The Oyster Band & June Tabor The Atkinson
Lucy Spraggan
plus special guests
Brewery Arts Centre
Joe Brown
(Theatre)
Brindley Arts Centre
Halloween Spooktacular Fleetwood Folk Club
Singers, Musicians, Poets Hungry Horse Acoustic
Singers Night Lymm Folk Club
Singers Night Pear Tree Folk
 
NOVEMBER 2019 GUEST or EVENT CLUB / VENUE
Friday 1st Singers Night Bollington Folk Club
Talisk Brewery Arts Centre
Sarah Munro
(Angel Road Tour)
Studio
Brindley Arts Centre
Singers Night Frodsham Folk Club
Tannahill Weavers Lake District Folk & Acoustic
James Grant Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Singers Night / Antrobus Mummers - tbc Northwich Folk Club
Chris Cleverley Phoenix Folk Club
Keith Price Rhyl Folk Club
1st Friday Singaround Salford Folk Fridays
1st Friday Singers Night Timperley Folk Club
Saturday 2nd Talisk Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Marry Waterson & Emily Barker
(The Trades Club, Hebden Bridge)
Mr Kite Benefits