NWLogo

Home Federation Club Details Diary Dates Advance Dates Club Residents Magazine Links.

Library Hiring Fair History Workshop Hints and Tips Folk Radio Advertising Contact Us

Club Pages

Here you will find details of the member clubs, listed according to their normal meeting days. Clubs/venues who haven't paid their membership subscription are no longer listed.

Please consult Diary Dates for up to the minute information.

For more information on any club, click on the club name. This will open a page dedicated to that club, where you will find a link to their website (if they have one), email address if we have it, and details about the frequency of club meetings and club residents, plus any other information supplied by that club. This does not apply to the 'Arts Centres and Theatres' section.

Since this feature was introduced, some clubs still haven't submitted errors, omissions or broken links... If you have any constructive criticism, it, too, would be welcome.

Click on a box below to go to the day you require. Some clubs don't run weekly, so do check before you visit. It is difficult to do this in an unambiguous way on a simple list such as this, but the club's own pages (click the links) clearly display that information.

To help you find a particular club, use the "Find" facility provided in your browser.

If a club isn't listed, it probably means it isn't a current subscription-paying NWFFC member club, or has possibly closed. You may find a link to their website on the Links Page, then again, you may not!

If you feel your club should be listed, but it isn't, please do not contact the Webmaster. Instead, contact the Membership Secretary, who will advise the Webmaster of your status where appropriate.

Last updated 20 April 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

SUNDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Bothy Folk Club 8:00pm Park Golf Club
Park Road West, Southport PR9 0JS
Clive Pownceby 0151 924 5078
Wallasey Folk & Acoustic Club 8:00pm Inspire Coffee Bar
The Spire, Breck Road, Wallasey, CH44 3BD
Kath Runswick 07740 258196
Wooden Horse Folk Club 8:30pm The Junction
News Lane, Rainford WA11 7JU
Jim Coan 01772 452782

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

MONDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Clwb Gwerin Conwy 8:30pm Royal British Legion
Rosehill Street, Conwy LL32 8AF
Alison Shaw 01492 596176
Co-operative Folk Club 8:30pm The Bay Horse,
Babylon Lane, Heath Charnock PR6 9ER
Tom Perry 01942 492924
Folk at the Prospect 8:30pm Prospect Inn
Weston Road, Weston Village, Runcorn WA7 4LD
Roger Hanslip 01928 731567
Mucky Duck Folk Club 8:00pm Ewloe Social Club
Old Mold Road, Ewloe, Deeside, Clwyd CH5 3AU
Paddy Nagle 07949 819030
Room at the Top 8:00pm The Ring o' Bells
Ring o' Bells Lane, Lathom, Ormskirk, Lancashire L40 5TE
Mark Dowding 01257 464215
Skipton Folk Unplugged 8:30pm The Narrow Boat
38 Victoria Street, Skipton BD23 1JE
Sheila Kelsall 01535 665889

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

TUESDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
All Things Considered 8:30pm The Eagle Inn
Collier Street, Salford. M3 7DW
Martin Gittins
& Bob Ashworth
0161 205 3680
Bush Acoustic 9:00pm Bush Inn
120 Moorside Street, Droylsden, Manchester M43 7HL
Dave Jones 0161 355 1295
Cornmarket Acoustic 8:00pm The Cornmarket
Old Ropery, Fenwick Street, Liverpool, L2 7NT
Paul Hozack 0151 608 8885
Cross Keys Folk Club 8:30pm Cross Keys
Llanfynydd Road, Llanfynydd LL11 5HH
John'n'Carole Warburton 01352 771165
07734 817685
Everyman Folk Club 8:30pm Cross Keys
13 Earle Street, Liverpool L3 9NS
Christine Jones 0151 709 3336
Fleetwood Acoustic Room
(Fleetwood Folk and Blues)
8:00pm Victoria Bar, North Euston Hotel
The Esplanade, Fleetwood FY7 6BN
Rachael Bailey 07979 932779
01253 873964
Longridge 8:30pm British Legion
Townley Road, Longridge, Nr. Preston PR3 3EA
Ron Flanagan 01772 785179
Maghull Folk Club 8:15pm Maghull Community Association
604 Green Lane, Maghull L31 2JH
Paul Robinson 0151 920 6857
Sale Folk Club 8:00pm United Services Club
Southern Road, Sale, Manchester M33 6HQ
Don Davies 0161 432 4317

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

WEDNESDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Biddulph up in Arms 8:00pm The Biddulph Arms
171 Congleton Road, Biddulph ST8 6QJ
Eric Cox 01782 514896
Coppull Folk 9:00pm The Alison Arms
Preston Road, Coppull, Chorley PR7 5DU
Phil Regan 01772 432691
Formby Folk Club 8:00pm The Gild Hall
Church Rd Formby L37 3NG
Bob 01704 873319
Garstang Unplugged 8:00pm The Kenlis Arms
Ray Lane, Barnacre, Garstang PR3 1GD
Don Moore 01995 602795
Willows Folk Club 8:30pm Willows Catholic (Social) Club
Bryning Fern Lane, Kirkham PR4 2BQ
Liz & Dave 01253 640595

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

THURSDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Dabbers Folk Club 8:00pm The Vine Inn
Hospital Street, Nantwich, Cheshire CW5 5RP
Lynne Barnes 07790 082523
Gregson Lane Folk Club 8:30pm Net's Bar
Gregson Lane, Hoghton PR5 0FD
Graham Dixon 01254 853929
Hungry Horse Folk Club 8:15pm Whitby Sports & Social Club
Chester Rd, Ellesmere Port CH65 6QF
John Owen 0151 678 9902
Lymm Folk Club 8:30pm Spread Eagle Hotel
47 Eagle Brow, Lymm, Cheshire WA13 0AG
Bernard Cromarty 01204 571167
07973 390936
Parkgate 8:15pm Boathouse Pub/Restaurant
1 The Parade, Parkgate CH64 6RN
Eddie Morris 0151 677 1840
Wrexham 8:30pm The Nags Head Inn
Mount Street, Wrexham LL13 8DW
Ian Chesterman 01978 357307

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

FRIDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Bollington Folk Club 8:30pm The Dog & Partridge
Palmerston Street, Bollington, SK10 5JX
Pete Wood 01625 573255
Carlisle Folk & Blues 8:00pm Carlisle Ex-Services Men's Club
1 Albert Street, Carlisle CA1 1HZ
Ted Muir 07760 218116
Folk at the Barlow 8:00pm The Barlow Institute
Bolton Road, Edgworth BL7 0AP
Chris Nash 07903 233213
Frodsham Folk Club 8:30pm Conservative Club
74 Main Street, Frodsham WA6 7AU
Grace Woods 01925 740422
Lake District
Folk and Acoustic Club
7:30pm River Bar, Hawkshead Brewery
Staveley Mill Yard, Staveley, Kendal LA8 9LR
Steve & Sandra Harrison 01539 822558
07813 403808
Liverpool Acoustic Live 8:30pm View Two Gallery
23 Matthew Street, Liverpool L2 6RE
Graham Holland 0151 280 5453
Newcastle & Potteries 8:00pm Foxfield Railway Station
Blythe Bridge, Stoke on Trent ST11 9BG
Jason Hill 01782 813401
Northwich Folk Club 8:30pm Harlequin Theatre
Queen St, Northwich CW9 5JN
Peter Thompson 01606 74258
Pete Ryder & Friends 9:00pm White Lion
242 Manchester Road, Swinton M27 4TS
Sara Bradbury 0161 794 9721
Porkies 8:30pm Royal British Legion
Georges Road West, Poynton SK12 1JY
Dave Hughes 01625 430149
Rhyl Folk Club 8:00pm Tynewydd Community Centre
Coast Road (A548), RHYL LL18 3RD
Brian Bull 01745 339502
Timperley Folk Club 8:30pm Timperley Taverners
43a Park Road, Timperley WA14 5AD
Nigel Hubbell 07855 757190
Upstairs at the Lock Keeper 7:30pm Lock Keeper
Canal Side, Frodsham Street, Chester CH1 3LH
Rose Price sound_box@live.co.uk
01244 342468
Westhoughton Folk Club 8:00pm Westhoughton Golf Club
Long Island, Westhoughton, Bolton BL5 2BR
Gary & Vera Aspey 01942 671995

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

SATURDAY
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
Music at Mottram 8.00pm Village Hall, Mottram St Andrew
Cheshire SK10 4QP
Steve Hatton 07904 072190

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top

 

ARTS CENTRES & THEATRES
Venue Time Address Organiser Tel. No.
The Arts Centre
(ex Rose Theatre)
8.00pm Edge Hill University, St Helens Road, Ormskirk L39 4QP Box Office 01695 584480
The Atkinson
(ex Southport Arts Centre)
8.00pm Lord Steet, Southport PR8 1DB Emma Burrows 01704 540011
Brewery Arts Centre 8.30pm 122a Highgate, KENDAL LA9 4HE Box Office 01539 725133
Brindley Arts Centre 8.00pm High Street, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1BG Box Office 0151 907 8360
Citadel Arts Centre 8.00pm Waterloo Street, St Helens WA10 1PX Rebecca Hudson 01744 735436
Floral Pavilion 7.30pm Marine Promenade, New Brighton, Wirral CH45 2JS Box Office 0151 666 0000
Friends of Folk 8.00pm (various locations) Jim Minall 01772 725133
Mr Kite Benefits 8.00pm (various locations) Steve Henderson 01772 621411
Philharmonic Hall 7:30pm Hope Street, Liverpool L1 9BP Box Office 0151 709 3789
Playhouse 2 8:30pm Newtown Street, Shaw, Oldham OL2 8NX Barrie Cottam 01706 663117

 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Arts Centres & Theatres Dance Clubs Top